CelebritiesHub.com Logo
Useful Links: Make Your Homepage | Add to Your Favorites
Most Popular Wallpapers: Overall | This Month | This Week | Today
Hot Links: Wallpapers List | Profiles / bio-graphies | New Wallpapers
Other Sites: Bollywood4u | Bollywood Images | Bollywood Pictures | TopJokes4U

Profile / bio-graphy of Ali Landry
Ali Landry - ali_landry_001.jpg
Ali Landry
Occupation : Actress

Birth Date : 21 July 1973

Birth Place : Breaux Bridge, Louisiana, USA

Nickname : The Dorito's Girl

Nationality : American

Sex : F

Height : 5' 8''

Education : University of Southwestern Louisiana in Lafayette (majored in Mass Communications) Cecelia High School in Cecelia, Louisiana (graduated in 1991)

Relationship : Mario Lopez (actor of Saved by the Bell fame; born on October 10, 1973; dated 1999-2004; married April 24, 2004; filed for divorce May 2004; no longer together), Stoney Case (professional football player; quarterback for the Phoenix Cardinals; no longer dating)

Claim to fame : as Miss USA (1996 )

Greatest Accomplishment : Miss Louisiana and Miss USA, 1996

Role Models : Oprah and Rosie

Sorority : Kappa Delta

Favorite Thing : Staying in Bed and Reading All Day

Hobbies : Sports and Outdoors

Most Daring Thing : She Went Bungee Jumping

Favorite Music : 70's Rock

Favorite Musicians : Harry Connick Jr. and Aaron Neville

Favorite Actresses : Sandra Bullock, Susan Sarandon, Julia Roberts

Favorite Actors : Anthony Hopkins, Sean Connery, Al Pacino, Robert De Niro, Mel Gibson

Favorite TV Show : Oprah

Charities : Special Olympics and Susan Kohman Breast Cancer Foundation


Ali Landry was born on July 21, 1973, in Breaux Bridge, Louisiana. She is an accomplished model and actress. Her first major appearance into the celebrity world was as a child actress in the TV series, "The Bold and the Beautiful". This hot Cajun vixen was raised in seaside Breaux Bridge, the Crawfish Capital of the World.

Ali entered the Miss USA pageant and was crowned Miss USA 1996. She was named by People Magazine as one of the 50 most beautiful people in 1998, and named by FHM magazine on their list of the 100 Sexiest Women in the World for 2000.

She has even done some laps on TV in what else other than Sunset Beach, and her tidal turn on the small screen took place in a laundromat. During last January's Super Bowl, she wiped out viewers in an ad for Doritos Puffs: Two cool dudes try to impress her with their prowess at catching the chips in their mouths, but Landry, who studied tap, ballet, and gymnastics for 15 years, outdoes them with a series of splits and leaps performed with a man-melting smile.

Her commercial costar Sean P. Hayes says, "We were shooting all day, and a lot of Doritos were consumed. I've never seen anyone look better with orange powder on her face."

The 5'8" Landry, who lives in L.A. and dates Phoenix Cardinals quarterback Stoney Case, still can't believe her impact. "It's absolutely crazy," she says, citing her imperfect vision ("I'm almost blind without my glasses"), and her bunions (she kept her favorite tennis shoes through a growth spurt).

Even her best beauty secret is low-priced. "I buy this teeth-bleaching stuff at Target and do it myself," she says. Her former apartment mate Brian Edwards swears it works: "When Ali smiled, I would say, 'Stop it, you're blinding me!'"



Celebrities Profiles

Adriana Lima
Adriana Sklenarikova
Ali Landry
Alicia Silverstone
Alley Baggett
Almudena Fernandez
Alyssa Milano
Amy Weber
Ana Beatriz Barros
Angelica Bridges
Angelina Jolie
Anna Kournikova
Aria Giovanni
Ashley Judd
Aurora Robles
Beyonce Knowles
Bridget Hall
Britney Spears
Brooke Burke
Cameron Diaz
Caprice Bourret
Carmen Electra
Catherine Bell
Catherine Zeta Jones
Charisma Carpenter
Charlie O'Neale
Christina Aguilera
Christina Applegate
Christy Turlington
Cindy Crawford
Claire Forlani
Claudia Schiffer
Daniela Pestova
Dannii Minogue
Denise Richards
Eliza Dushku
Elizabeth Hurley
Estella Warren
Eva Herzigova
Gisele Bundchen
Halle Berry
Heather Graham
Heidi Klum
Jaime Pressly
Jennifer Aniston
Jennifer Lopez
Jennifer Love Hewitt
Jenny McCarthy
Jessica Alba
Jolene Blalock
Josie Maran
Kate Winslet
Katherine Heigl
Katie Price
Kelly Brook
Kristy Swanson
Kylie Minogue
Laetitia Casta
Madonna
Mariah Carey
Milla Jovovich
Monica Bellucci
Natalie Portman
Nicole Kidman
Pamela Anderson
Paris Hilton
Penelope Cruz
Rebecca Romijn Stamos
Salma Hayek
Sarah Michelle Gellar
Shakira
Shania Twain
Shannon Elizabeth
Sung Hi Lee
Susan Ward
Tara Reid
Tyra Banks
Victoria Silvstedt
Yamila Diaz
Jessica Simpson
Keira Knightley
Maria Sharapova
Scarlett Johansson
Teri Hatcher
Privacy Policy | Contact us | Home Page | Disclaimer