CelebritiesHub.com Logo
Useful Links: Make Your Homepage | Add to Your Favorites
Most Popular Wallpapers: Overall | This Month | This Week | Today
Hot Links: Wallpapers List | Profiles / bio-graphies | New Wallpapers
Other Sites: Bollywood4u | Bollywood Images | Bollywood Pictures | TopJokes4U

Profile / bio-graphy of Anna Kournikova
Anna Kournikova - anna_kournikova_001.jpg
Anna Kournikova
Occupation : Tennis player

Birth Date : 7 June 1981

Birth Place : Moskow, Russia

Birth Name : Anya Kournikova

Nationality : Russian

Sex : F

Height : 5' 8"

Education : Russian high school (graduated in 1997), Physical Culture Russian University (started in September 1997)

Relationship : Enrique Iglesias (musician; born on May 8, 1975), Pavel Bure (ice hockey player; born on March 31, 1971)

Father : Sergei Kournikova

Mother : Alla Kournikova

Claim to fame : IMG Agents found she was playing in the Kremlin Cup in Moscow at age of 9

Fan Mail : Anna Kournikova
C/O Bolletieri Tennis Academy
5500 34th St. West
Bradenton, FL 34210
U.S.A


Anna Kournikova was born June 7th, 1981, in Moscow, Russia, to parents Sergei and Alla. Her father Sergei, a lecturer at the sports university in Moscow, and mother Alla, who studied science of economy in Moscow, did not encourage Anna to play tennis for the ambitious aspect and the possibility of turning pro, rather they pushed Anna to play for the health benefits of the sport.

It is no wonder that at the prodigious age of five, she started to play tennis. February of 1992 she moved to the Nick Bollettieri Tennis Academy in Bradenton, Florida, to be with her coach, Nick Bollettieri. She was very successful whilst in junior competition. She ended 1995 as the ITF Junior World Champion ranked No.1. She won the Orange Bowl 18s, the 1995 European Championships , and the 1995 Italian Open Juniors.

In 2003 she made her last professional tennis appearance and underwent back surgery. But despite her fame on the court, Kournikova's star still shines because of her stunning good looks. Today she remains a top internet search and has ventured into modeling, becoming the most photographed woman in sports ever. Much of that includes scantily clad swimsuit spreads in such publications as Maxim, FHM, and Sports Illustrated's legendary Swimsuit Issue.

Over the years her good looks have also landed her numerous lucrative endorsement deals, the likes of which include Adidas and Lycos. She has also appeared in the music videos of fiancÚ Enrique Iglesias; and although she hasn't returned to pro tennis, she still plays in many exhibition and charity events.

Some say that Kournikova single-handedly changed the game of tennis. Her good looks drew attention to the sport, piquing interest from men and women alike and renewing the sport's draw. On the court, rising stars such as Maria Sharapova, Daniela Hantuchova and Jelena Dokic keep the trend going that Anna began, as all three are successful on the court and as models



Celebrities Profiles

Adriana Lima
Adriana Sklenarikova
Ali Landry
Alicia Silverstone
Alley Baggett
Almudena Fernandez
Alyssa Milano
Amy Weber
Ana Beatriz Barros
Angelica Bridges
Angelina Jolie
Anna Kournikova
Aria Giovanni
Ashley Judd
Aurora Robles
Beyonce Knowles
Bridget Hall
Britney Spears
Brooke Burke
Cameron Diaz
Caprice Bourret
Carmen Electra
Catherine Bell
Catherine Zeta Jones
Charisma Carpenter
Charlie O'Neale
Christina Aguilera
Christina Applegate
Christy Turlington
Cindy Crawford
Claire Forlani
Claudia Schiffer
Daniela Pestova
Dannii Minogue
Denise Richards
Eliza Dushku
Elizabeth Hurley
Estella Warren
Eva Herzigova
Gisele Bundchen
Halle Berry
Heather Graham
Heidi Klum
Jaime Pressly
Jennifer Aniston
Jennifer Lopez
Jennifer Love Hewitt
Jenny McCarthy
Jessica Alba
Jolene Blalock
Josie Maran
Kate Winslet
Katherine Heigl
Katie Price
Kelly Brook
Kristy Swanson
Kylie Minogue
Laetitia Casta
Madonna
Mariah Carey
Milla Jovovich
Monica Bellucci
Natalie Portman
Nicole Kidman
Pamela Anderson
Paris Hilton
Penelope Cruz
Rebecca Romijn Stamos
Salma Hayek
Sarah Michelle Gellar
Shakira
Shania Twain
Shannon Elizabeth
Sung Hi Lee
Susan Ward
Tara Reid
Tyra Banks
Victoria Silvstedt
Yamila Diaz
Jessica Simpson
Keira Knightley
Maria Sharapova
Scarlett Johansson
Teri Hatcher
Privacy Policy | Contact us | Home Page | Disclaimer