CelebritiesHub.com Logo
Useful Links: Make Your Homepage | Add to Your Favorites
Most Popular Wallpapers: Overall | This Month | This Week | Today
Hot Links: Wallpapers List | Profiles / bio-graphies | New Wallpapers
Other Sites: Bollywood4u | Bollywood Images | Bollywood Pictures | TopJokes4U

Profile / bio-graphy of Christina Aguilera
Christina Aguilera - christina_aguilera_001.jpg
Christina Aguilera
Occupation : Singer, actress, musician

Birth Date : December 18, 1980

Birth Place : Wexford, Pennsylvania, USA

Birth Name : Christina Maria Aguilera

Nationality : American

Sex : F

Height : 5' 2 1/2"

Education : Ingomar Middle School in Wexford, Pennsylvania North Allegheny High School in Wexford, Pennsylvania (graduated in 1999) Mickey Mouse Club

Relationship : Jordan Bratman (music executive; dated since 2002; engaged on February 11, 2005; married on November 19, 2005 at the Staglin Family Vineyard in Northern California's Napa Valley)

Father : Fausto Aguilera (military officer; separated)

Mother : Shelly Kearns (Irish-American; violinist, pianist; president of Christina's fan club)

Sister : Rachel (younger; born 1986)

Half Sister : Stephanie (younger)

Half Brother : Michael (younger; born 1996), Casey (younger)

Step Father : Jim Kearns

Claim to fame : Hit single Genie in a Bottle (1999)

Fan Mail : 244 Madison Avenue
Suite 314
New York, NY 10016
USA


Christina Maria Aguilera was born on December 18, 1980, in Staten Island, NY. Her parents divorced when she was young and she lived with her mother, although they moved around quite a bit. Christina's goal almost since birth was to be a singer.

At age 12 she was invited to audition for "MMC" (1989). She wound up getting the part and stayed there for a few years, until the show ended. In 1999 she had her breakthrough hit, "Genie in a Bottle". Since then she's made millions of fans, sold millons of records and has won many awards, including a Grammy for best new female artist.

She has even made a Latin album and will be working on a second one. A Christmas album has also been released "I was thrilled to work with so many great producers on this album" gushes Christina. Recent hitmakers Carl Sturken & Evan Rogers ['N Sync, Boyzone, Brand New Heavies] contribute a pair of tracks -- the pop-soul "Love For All Seasons" and the rousing dance-floor smash "Love Will Find A Way."

"Genie In A Bottle" was produced by ex-System member David Frank and Steve Kipner. The uncomplicated, heartfelt "Blessed" was penned and produced by Travon Potts [co-writer of Monica's chart topping "Angel of Mine]. Christina is specially proud of her ballads, including the Matthew Wilder ["No Doubt"] produced "Reflection" and the spine-tingling Diane Warren ballad "I Turn To You", produced by Guy Roche [Brandy, Dru Hill, Aaliya, K-Ci & Jo Jo]. Her soaring uptempos and thrilling ballads serve as ample proof that Christina is not just a new kid on the block, but a prime candidate for the Voice of her generation. This debut album marks another huge step for Christina down the road of commercial and critical success.

With numerous television appearances to her credit it is not surprising that Christina has recently been approached by a number of directors for roles in films going into production this summer. But, this blond beauty with dazzling blue eyes is going to wait a bit before pursuing more time in front of the camera. "Right now, I'm continuing to focus on my singing," says Christina, "I've been waiting for this moment my whole life."

An American pop singer, Christina Aguilera catapulted to superstar status with her hit song "Genie In A Bottle." Aguilera cemented her status as a pop icon with other hits like "What a Girl Wants", "I Turn to You", "Come on Over Baby (All I Want Is You)", "Beautiful", "Fighter" and "Can't Hold Us Down."



Celebrities Profiles

Adriana Lima
Adriana Sklenarikova
Ali Landry
Alicia Silverstone
Alley Baggett
Almudena Fernandez
Alyssa Milano
Amy Weber
Ana Beatriz Barros
Angelica Bridges
Angelina Jolie
Anna Kournikova
Aria Giovanni
Ashley Judd
Aurora Robles
Beyonce Knowles
Bridget Hall
Britney Spears
Brooke Burke
Cameron Diaz
Caprice Bourret
Carmen Electra
Catherine Bell
Catherine Zeta Jones
Charisma Carpenter
Charlie O'Neale
Christina Aguilera
Christina Applegate
Christy Turlington
Cindy Crawford
Claire Forlani
Claudia Schiffer
Daniela Pestova
Dannii Minogue
Denise Richards
Eliza Dushku
Elizabeth Hurley
Estella Warren
Eva Herzigova
Gisele Bundchen
Halle Berry
Heather Graham
Heidi Klum
Jaime Pressly
Jennifer Aniston
Jennifer Lopez
Jennifer Love Hewitt
Jenny McCarthy
Jessica Alba
Jolene Blalock
Josie Maran
Kate Winslet
Katherine Heigl
Katie Price
Kelly Brook
Kristy Swanson
Kylie Minogue
Laetitia Casta
Madonna
Mariah Carey
Milla Jovovich
Monica Bellucci
Natalie Portman
Nicole Kidman
Pamela Anderson
Paris Hilton
Penelope Cruz
Rebecca Romijn Stamos
Salma Hayek
Sarah Michelle Gellar
Shakira
Shania Twain
Shannon Elizabeth
Sung Hi Lee
Susan Ward
Tara Reid
Tyra Banks
Victoria Silvstedt
Yamila Diaz
Jessica Simpson
Keira Knightley
Maria Sharapova
Scarlett Johansson
Teri Hatcher
Privacy Policy | Contact us | Home Page | Disclaimer