CelebritiesHub.com Logo
Useful Links: Make Your Homepage | Add to Your Favorites
Most Popular Wallpapers: Overall | This Month | This Week | Today
Hot Links: Wallpapers List | Profiles / bio-graphies | New Wallpapers
Other Sites: Bollywood4u | Bollywood Images | Bollywood Pictures | TopJokes4U

Profile / bio-graphy of Cindy Crawford
Cindy Crawford - cindy_crawford_001.jpg
Cindy Crawford
Occupation : Supermodel, Actress, TV/radio host

Birth Date : 20 February 1966

Birth Place : DeKalb, Illinois, USA

Birth Name : Cynthia Ann Crawford

Nationality : American

Sex : F

Height : 5' 9"

Education : DeKalb High School Northwestern University (majored in Chemical Engineering)

Relationship : Val Kilmer (actor; born on December 31, 1959; dated in 1997) , Rande Gerber (restaurateur, married on May 29, 1998 at the Ocean Club on Paradise Island in the Bahamas), Richard Gere (actor; born on August 31, 1949; married on December 12, 1991; divorced in 1995)

Father : John Crawford (divorced when Cindy was in highschool)

Brother : Jeffery Crawford (died of Leukimia in 1976)

Son : Presley Walker Gerber (born on July 2, 1999)

Claim to fame : host the network's fashion program, House of Style

Fan Mail : c/o Studio fan mail
1122 S. Robertson Blvd.
Los Angeles, CA 90035
USA


Born Feburary 20, 1966 - Considered one of the world's most beautiful women, supermodel Cindy Crawford has appeared just about everywhere that advertisements are allowed.

Cindy had 3 siblings. She had a rough time as a kid when her brother Jeff died in Leukemia. She had good grades in school and graduated to DeKalb high as Valedictorian. She also attended to Northwestern University but never graduated.

She has appeared on over 400 magazine covers across the globe, making her one of the most recognizable faces in the world. She has numerous film and television credits and is the author of Cindy Crawford's Basic Face (Broadway Books), a make-up workbook published by Broadway Books.

She got her first job as a spokesman for Pepsi. That was the beginning of her career success. Later she also hosted a MTV show called "House of Style", which, I think is the most popular MTV show. And, she has also made calendars as almost all models have done. Half of the money she earns (from calendars) goes to organizations which helps people with Leukemia. Nowadays she's the owner of about 10 million dollars. Her picture has been displayed at hundreds of covers to magazines and other kind of media.

She was married to actor Richard Gere in Dec '91 at the Little Church of the West in Las Vegas, by Rev. Wes McPherson. Cindy is frequently rumored to be bisexual, and having an affair with Christy Turlington. In '91 they were photographed while kissing behind the Roxy nightclub in New York. The rumors have intensified since Cindy appeared on the cover of Vanity Fair shaving k.d. lang, a confirmed lesbian. On May 6, 1994, the London Times published a full page advertisement in which Cindy and Richard Gere proclaimed: "We are heterosexual and monogamous and take our commitment to each other very seriously". It cost them $30,000.

Cindy gets apartments in New York City and Bel Air, California. Has cottages in Westchester, New York and a beach house in Malibu. She lives in the same New York City building as Linda Evangelista, Christy Turlington and Winona Ryder. Dividing her time between New York and Los Angeles, Cindy Crawford is hard at work building her career from coast to coast when she's not starring in major motion pictures.



Celebrities Profiles

Adriana Lima
Adriana Sklenarikova
Ali Landry
Alicia Silverstone
Alley Baggett
Almudena Fernandez
Alyssa Milano
Amy Weber
Ana Beatriz Barros
Angelica Bridges
Angelina Jolie
Anna Kournikova
Aria Giovanni
Ashley Judd
Aurora Robles
Beyonce Knowles
Bridget Hall
Britney Spears
Brooke Burke
Cameron Diaz
Caprice Bourret
Carmen Electra
Catherine Bell
Catherine Zeta Jones
Charisma Carpenter
Charlie O'Neale
Christina Aguilera
Christina Applegate
Christy Turlington
Cindy Crawford
Claire Forlani
Claudia Schiffer
Daniela Pestova
Dannii Minogue
Denise Richards
Eliza Dushku
Elizabeth Hurley
Estella Warren
Eva Herzigova
Gisele Bundchen
Halle Berry
Heather Graham
Heidi Klum
Jaime Pressly
Jennifer Aniston
Jennifer Lopez
Jennifer Love Hewitt
Jenny McCarthy
Jessica Alba
Jolene Blalock
Josie Maran
Kate Winslet
Katherine Heigl
Katie Price
Kelly Brook
Kristy Swanson
Kylie Minogue
Laetitia Casta
Madonna
Mariah Carey
Milla Jovovich
Monica Bellucci
Natalie Portman
Nicole Kidman
Pamela Anderson
Paris Hilton
Penelope Cruz
Rebecca Romijn Stamos
Salma Hayek
Sarah Michelle Gellar
Shakira
Shania Twain
Shannon Elizabeth
Sung Hi Lee
Susan Ward
Tara Reid
Tyra Banks
Victoria Silvstedt
Yamila Diaz
Jessica Simpson
Keira Knightley
Maria Sharapova
Scarlett Johansson
Teri Hatcher
Privacy Policy | Contact us | Home Page | Disclaimer