CelebritiesHub.com Logo
Useful Links: Make Your Homepage | Add to Your Favorites
Most Popular Wallpapers: Overall | This Month | This Week | Today
Hot Links: Wallpapers List | Profiles / bio-graphies | New Wallpapers
Other Sites: Bollywood4u | Bollywood Images | Bollywood Pictures | TopJokes4U

Profile / bio-graphy of Dannii Minogue
Dannii Minogue - dannii_minogue_001.jpg
Dannii Minogue
Occupation : Model, musician

Birth Date : 20 October 1971

Birth Place : Melbourne, Victoria, Australia

Birth Name : Danielle Jane Minogue

Nationality : Australian

Sex : F

Height : 5' 2"

Relationship : Jacques Villenueve (Formula 1 driver; born on April 9, 1971), Julian McMahon (actor; born on July 27, 1968; married in 1994; divorced in 1995)

Father : Ron Minogue

Mother : Carol Minogue

Sister : Kylie Minogue (musician; born on May 28, 1968)

Brother : Brenden Minougue (TV camera man; born on August 30, 1983)

Danielle Jane Minogue was born October 20, 1971, in Melbourne, Australia. It's no surprise that Dannii would emerge as a born talent, considering the family she comes from. Her mother Carol is a former ballet dancer, her father is Ron, and her sister is none other than pop sensation Kylie Minogue. Dannii and Kylie also have a brother Brendan, who is a TV cameraman

She arrived with some God-given talents, but worked hard with lessons to improve them. After several television shows and singing parts, Dannii went solo in 1989. Two years later she finished work on her first album, Love & Kisses. The debut carries pop/rock and club/dance-style songs like "Party Jam," "Jump to the Beat," "Baby Love," and "I Don't Wanna Take This Pain." That same year, the album was re-released, but changed from a 12-track to a 16-track offering. It hit the market in Australia, Japan, and the U.K., taking different titles in some cases, like DANNII or Party Jam, but still managing to bring in new fans from each country. The excellent album's title track went gold for the young star, and a number of its other tunes became big hits.

Dannii has stepped into many professional roles in her life that placed her in the public eye, including singer, songwriter, actress, and even fashion designer. She started singing and dancing lessons very early, then performing in Australia on the television series Skyways when she was only seven years old. Her next venture landed her a place with Young Talent Time. She appeared on her first album with them in 1985, taking a solo spotlight on one song. By 1988 her first line of clothes, DANNII, was on the market, and selling fast. A short year later, Dannii signed a recording contract with the Mushroom Records label and around the same time, was working on the soap opera Home & Away.
Her older sister, Kylie Minogue, was riding her own pop star at the time.




Celebrities Profiles

Adriana Lima
Adriana Sklenarikova
Ali Landry
Alicia Silverstone
Alley Baggett
Almudena Fernandez
Alyssa Milano
Amy Weber
Ana Beatriz Barros
Angelica Bridges
Angelina Jolie
Anna Kournikova
Aria Giovanni
Ashley Judd
Aurora Robles
Beyonce Knowles
Bridget Hall
Britney Spears
Brooke Burke
Cameron Diaz
Caprice Bourret
Carmen Electra
Catherine Bell
Catherine Zeta Jones
Charisma Carpenter
Charlie O'Neale
Christina Aguilera
Christina Applegate
Christy Turlington
Cindy Crawford
Claire Forlani
Claudia Schiffer
Daniela Pestova
Dannii Minogue
Denise Richards
Eliza Dushku
Elizabeth Hurley
Estella Warren
Eva Herzigova
Gisele Bundchen
Halle Berry
Heather Graham
Heidi Klum
Jaime Pressly
Jennifer Aniston
Jennifer Lopez
Jennifer Love Hewitt
Jenny McCarthy
Jessica Alba
Jolene Blalock
Josie Maran
Kate Winslet
Katherine Heigl
Katie Price
Kelly Brook
Kristy Swanson
Kylie Minogue
Laetitia Casta
Madonna
Mariah Carey
Milla Jovovich
Monica Bellucci
Natalie Portman
Nicole Kidman
Pamela Anderson
Paris Hilton
Penelope Cruz
Rebecca Romijn Stamos
Salma Hayek
Sarah Michelle Gellar
Shakira
Shania Twain
Shannon Elizabeth
Sung Hi Lee
Susan Ward
Tara Reid
Tyra Banks
Victoria Silvstedt
Yamila Diaz
Jessica Simpson
Keira Knightley
Maria Sharapova
Scarlett Johansson
Teri Hatcher
Privacy Policy | Contact us | Home Page | Disclaimer