CelebritiesHub.com Logo
Useful Links: Make Your Homepage | Add to Your Favorites
Most Popular Wallpapers: Overall | This Month | This Week | Today
Hot Links: Wallpapers List | Profiles / bio-graphies | New Wallpapers
Other Sites: Bollywood4u | Bollywood Images | Bollywood Pictures | TopJokes4U

Profile / bio-graphy of Jennifer Aniston
Jennifer Aniston - jennifer_aniston_001.jpg
Jennifer Aniston
Occupation : Actress

Birth Date : 11 February 1969

Birth Place : Sherman Oaks, California, USA

Birth Name : Jennifer Anastassakis

Nationality : American

Sex : F

Height : 5' 6"

Education : Rudolph Steiner School in New York, New York
High School of the Performing Arts in New York, New York (attended night classes; majored in Psychology)

Relationship : Tate Donovan (actor; November 1995-April 1998), Adam Duritz (lead singer of Counting Crows; dated in 1995), Daniel MacDonald (actor; dated in 1990), Charlie Schlatter (actor; dated when they appeared together in TV series Ferris Bueller-1990) ,Brad Pitt (actor; born on December 18, 1963; married on July 29, 2000; separated on January 7, 2005)

Father : John Aniston (actor, appeared in NBC's Days of Our Lives; born on July 24, 1937, married on December 11, 1965; divorced on August 20, 1980)

Mother : Nancy Dow (actress, model)

Half Brother : John T. Melick (assistant director; born in 1959; mother: Sherry Rooney)

Step Mother : Sherry Rooney (actress; married on June 14, 1984 until present)

Claim to fame : as Rachel Green on TV Series: Friends (1994)

Fan Mail : Jennifer Aniston
5750 Wilshire Blvd #580
Los Angeles, CA 90036-3697
USA


Jennifer Aniston was born on February 11, 1969 in Sherman Oaks, California to Nancy and John Aniston (Victor Kiriakis on Days of Our Lives).

Aniston, who is Greek, spent a year of her childhood living in Greece with her family but later, moved to New York when her father landed a role on the daytime drama, Love of Life. Aniston's parents separated when she was 9 years old. After the divorce, she was raised in New York City by her mother.

Aniston proved to be a talented painter during her stay at the Rudolf Steiner School (one of her pieces was displayed at the New York Metropolitan Museum of Art), but acting became her primary focus after graduating from New York's prestigious High School for the Performing Arts in 1987, and she held roles in off-Broadway productions such as +For Dear Life and +Dancing on Checker's Grave.

Though Friends launched Aniston's career as a sitcom actress, her television debut was in 1989, when she starred in the '90s short-lived series Molloy. Before long, Aniston's television resumé had grown to include appearances in The Edge, a role in the ultimately unsuccessful attempt at adapting Ferris Bueller's Day Off into sitcom format, and a part in an episode of Quantum Leap. In 1991, she landed a recurring role on Herman's Head, while 1993 led her to a small part on The Ben Stiller Show.

By 1994, it looked like Aniston was destined for a life of obscure parts in doomed television sitcoms. Despite being asked to audition for the role of Monica Gellar in a pilot for a sitcom at that point titled "Friends Like These" (a role that would eventually be filled by Courteney Cox Arquette), Aniston insisted on trying out for the part of Rachel Green, a spoiled suburbanite-turned-spunky coffee-house waitress. The rest, as they say, is history -- "Friends Like These" would become the mega-hit Friends.

Friends quickly inspired an obsessive following, as did Aniston's signature hairstyle. Just as "The Rachel" fell out of popularity in the salons, Aniston began scoring roles in a series of romantic comedies -- namely, She's the One (1996), Picture Perfect (1997), 'Til There Was You (1997), and The Object of My Affection(1998) -- and met fellow actor Brad Pitt. "Gwen and Brad" quickly turned to "Jen and Brad," and the two young stars took their places among Hollywood's elite power couples after their marriage in 2000.

Needless to say, Aniston had gained an astounding amount of notoriety since her fledgling film debut in 1993's Leprechaun, and starred in director Stephen Herek's Rock Star in 2000 after a relatively well-received supporting role in 1999's Office Space. Though Rock Star was far from a massive success, Aniston's talent for dramatic roles was finally given a proper outlet, and she went on to land the lead part in 2002's The Good Girl. In 2003, Aniston starred alongside Jim Carrey in the romantic comedy Bruce Almighty



Celebrities Profiles

Adriana Lima
Adriana Sklenarikova
Ali Landry
Alicia Silverstone
Alley Baggett
Almudena Fernandez
Alyssa Milano
Amy Weber
Ana Beatriz Barros
Angelica Bridges
Angelina Jolie
Anna Kournikova
Aria Giovanni
Ashley Judd
Aurora Robles
Beyonce Knowles
Bridget Hall
Britney Spears
Brooke Burke
Cameron Diaz
Caprice Bourret
Carmen Electra
Catherine Bell
Catherine Zeta Jones
Charisma Carpenter
Charlie O'Neale
Christina Aguilera
Christina Applegate
Christy Turlington
Cindy Crawford
Claire Forlani
Claudia Schiffer
Daniela Pestova
Dannii Minogue
Denise Richards
Eliza Dushku
Elizabeth Hurley
Estella Warren
Eva Herzigova
Gisele Bundchen
Halle Berry
Heather Graham
Heidi Klum
Jaime Pressly
Jennifer Aniston
Jennifer Lopez
Jennifer Love Hewitt
Jenny McCarthy
Jessica Alba
Jolene Blalock
Josie Maran
Kate Winslet
Katherine Heigl
Katie Price
Kelly Brook
Kristy Swanson
Kylie Minogue
Laetitia Casta
Madonna
Mariah Carey
Milla Jovovich
Monica Bellucci
Natalie Portman
Nicole Kidman
Pamela Anderson
Paris Hilton
Penelope Cruz
Rebecca Romijn Stamos
Salma Hayek
Sarah Michelle Gellar
Shakira
Shania Twain
Shannon Elizabeth
Sung Hi Lee
Susan Ward
Tara Reid
Tyra Banks
Victoria Silvstedt
Yamila Diaz
Jessica Simpson
Keira Knightley
Maria Sharapova
Scarlett Johansson
Teri Hatcher
Privacy Policy | Contact us | Home Page | Disclaimer