CelebritiesHub.com Logo
Useful Links: Make Your Homepage | Add to Your Favorites
Most Popular Wallpapers: Overall | This Month | This Week | Today
Hot Links: Wallpapers List | Profiles / bio-graphies | New Wallpapers
Other Sites: Bollywood4u | Bollywood Images | Bollywood Pictures | TopJokes4U

Profile / bio-graphy of Jennifer Lopez
Jennifer Lopez - jennifer_lopez_001.jpg
Jennifer Lopez
Occupation : Actress, Singer, Model

Birth Date : 24 July, 1970

Birth Place : The Bronx, New York, USA

Nickname : "La Guitarra" (guitar shaped body)

Nationality : American

Height : 5' 4"

Education : Catholic School, All-girl high school

Relationship : Marc Anthony (Actor, Musician - married on June 5, 2004), Cris Judd (Dancer - Married on September 29, 2001 in Calabasas, California, filed for divorce on July 25, 2002), Ojani Noa (Model - Married on February 22, 1997 in Miami, divorced in March 1998)

Father : David Lopez (A Computer Specialist)

Mother : Guadalupe Lopez (A Kindergarten Teacher)

Claim to Fame : As Selena Quintanilla in Selena (1997)

Fan Mail : Jennifer Lopez
C/O International Creative Management
8942 Wilshire Blvd
Beverly Hills CA 90211


Jennifer Lynn Lopez is a superstar singer, actress and performer. She was born on July 24, 1970. Her parents came to New York from Ponce, Puerto Rico. She is the middle of three sisters. Her father is a computer operations manager, and her mother, a kindergarten teacher. As a child, Jennifer always wanted to be a performer.

An actress whose first major role was in the movie "Money Train".

Her real breakthrough came when she played the tragically killed musician Selena in the movie with the same name. At the movie wrap party for Selena (1997), on Oct. 28 1996 in San Antonio, star played an unexpected love scene when her boyfriend Ojani Noa grabbed a microphone and proposed to her in the middle of the dance floor, presenting her with a large marquis-cut diamond ring. She said 'yes'.

Jennifer Lopez was engaged at 15 with David Cruz "The best looking guy of the neighborhood". In the gyms they called her "La Guitarra" because her body curved like a guitar.

In her local Bronx they call her "The Supernova". She moved to Manhattan to learn how to dance and used to sleep in the studio where she was practicing.

Co-starring opposite George Clooney in 1998's acclaimed 'Out of Sight,' Lopez (the product of a Puerto Rican family) became the highest-paid Latina actress in Hollywood history; the following summer, she returned to her musical roots with her debut pop album 'On the 6,' scoring a hit with the infectious single "If You Had My Love."




Celebrities Profiles

Adriana Lima
Adriana Sklenarikova
Ali Landry
Alicia Silverstone
Alley Baggett
Almudena Fernandez
Alyssa Milano
Amy Weber
Ana Beatriz Barros
Angelica Bridges
Angelina Jolie
Anna Kournikova
Aria Giovanni
Ashley Judd
Aurora Robles
Beyonce Knowles
Bridget Hall
Britney Spears
Brooke Burke
Cameron Diaz
Caprice Bourret
Carmen Electra
Catherine Bell
Catherine Zeta Jones
Charisma Carpenter
Charlie O'Neale
Christina Aguilera
Christina Applegate
Christy Turlington
Cindy Crawford
Claire Forlani
Claudia Schiffer
Daniela Pestova
Dannii Minogue
Denise Richards
Eliza Dushku
Elizabeth Hurley
Estella Warren
Eva Herzigova
Gisele Bundchen
Halle Berry
Heather Graham
Heidi Klum
Jaime Pressly
Jennifer Aniston
Jennifer Lopez
Jennifer Love Hewitt
Jenny McCarthy
Jessica Alba
Jolene Blalock
Josie Maran
Kate Winslet
Katherine Heigl
Katie Price
Kelly Brook
Kristy Swanson
Kylie Minogue
Laetitia Casta
Madonna
Mariah Carey
Milla Jovovich
Monica Bellucci
Natalie Portman
Nicole Kidman
Pamela Anderson
Paris Hilton
Penelope Cruz
Rebecca Romijn Stamos
Salma Hayek
Sarah Michelle Gellar
Shakira
Shania Twain
Shannon Elizabeth
Sung Hi Lee
Susan Ward
Tara Reid
Tyra Banks
Victoria Silvstedt
Yamila Diaz
Jessica Simpson
Keira Knightley
Maria Sharapova
Scarlett Johansson
Teri Hatcher
Privacy Policy | Contact us | Home Page | Disclaimer