CelebritiesHub.com Logo
Useful Links: Make Your Homepage | Add to Your Favorites
Most Popular Wallpapers: Overall | This Month | This Week | Today
Hot Links: Wallpapers List | Profiles / bio-graphies | New Wallpapers
Other Sites: Bollywood4u | Bollywood Images | Bollywood Pictures | TopJokes4U

Profile / bio-graphy of Jessica Alba
Jessica Alba - jessica_alba_001.jpg
Jessica Alba
Occupation : Actress

Birth Date : 28 April 1981

Birth Place : Pomona, California, USA

Birth Name : Jessica Marie Alba

Nationality : American

Sex : F

Height : 5' 6"

Education : high school graduated
Atlantic Theater Company in New York

Relationship : Cash Warren (assistant director), Michael Weatherly (actor; born on July 8, 1968; engaged in May 2001; broke up)

Father : Mark Alba (Spanish/Mexican-American; real estate owner, once joined US Air Force)

Mother : Cathy Alba (French/Danish; born in Montreal)

Brother : Joshua Alba (actor; born on July 8, 1982)

Claim to fame : as Max Guevara on TV Series

Fan Mail : Jessica Alba
c/o Dark Angel
FOX-TV
10201 West Pico Blvd.
Los Angeles, CA 90035
USA


Jessica Marie Alba was born in Pomona, California, on April 28, 1981. Jessica’s family moved to Biloxi, Mississippi while Jessica was very young. Her father, who was in the Air Force, moved the family to Del Rio, Texas, later. Eventually, the family settled in southern California when Jessica was nine. Jessica had always wanted to be an actress from the age of five. She took her first acting class at the age of 12. Shortly later, Jessica was signed by an agency.

Alba fell in love with acting at a very early age, and began acting professionally at the age of 12, studying with local Los Angeles acting coaches. Shortly thereafter, she landed commercial work, followed by various film and television roles. At 16, Alba attended New York's acclaimed Atlantic Theatre Company, where she studied with founders William H. Macy and David Mamet.

Alba's recent feature film credits include 20th Century Fox's "Never Been Kissed" with Drew Barrymore and David Arquette, and "Idle Hands" with Seth Green. She most recently completed the feature film "The Sleeping Dictionary" in Malaysia with Brenda Blethyn and Bob Hoskins and directed by Guy Ritchie.

In her spare time, Alba enjoys activities she learned for several of her acting roles such as scuba-diving, horseback-riding, bicycling and motorcycling.



Celebrities Profiles

Adriana Lima
Adriana Sklenarikova
Ali Landry
Alicia Silverstone
Alley Baggett
Almudena Fernandez
Alyssa Milano
Amy Weber
Ana Beatriz Barros
Angelica Bridges
Angelina Jolie
Anna Kournikova
Aria Giovanni
Ashley Judd
Aurora Robles
Beyonce Knowles
Bridget Hall
Britney Spears
Brooke Burke
Cameron Diaz
Caprice Bourret
Carmen Electra
Catherine Bell
Catherine Zeta Jones
Charisma Carpenter
Charlie O'Neale
Christina Aguilera
Christina Applegate
Christy Turlington
Cindy Crawford
Claire Forlani
Claudia Schiffer
Daniela Pestova
Dannii Minogue
Denise Richards
Eliza Dushku
Elizabeth Hurley
Estella Warren
Eva Herzigova
Gisele Bundchen
Halle Berry
Heather Graham
Heidi Klum
Jaime Pressly
Jennifer Aniston
Jennifer Lopez
Jennifer Love Hewitt
Jenny McCarthy
Jessica Alba
Jolene Blalock
Josie Maran
Kate Winslet
Katherine Heigl
Katie Price
Kelly Brook
Kristy Swanson
Kylie Minogue
Laetitia Casta
Madonna
Mariah Carey
Milla Jovovich
Monica Bellucci
Natalie Portman
Nicole Kidman
Pamela Anderson
Paris Hilton
Penelope Cruz
Rebecca Romijn Stamos
Salma Hayek
Sarah Michelle Gellar
Shakira
Shania Twain
Shannon Elizabeth
Sung Hi Lee
Susan Ward
Tara Reid
Tyra Banks
Victoria Silvstedt
Yamila Diaz
Jessica Simpson
Keira Knightley
Maria Sharapova
Scarlett Johansson
Teri Hatcher
Privacy Policy | Contact us | Home Page | Disclaimer