CelebritiesHub.com Logo
Useful Links: Make Your Homepage | Add to Your Favorites
Most Popular Wallpapers: Overall | This Month | This Week | Today
Hot Links: Wallpapers List | Profiles / bio-graphies | New Wallpapers
Other Sites: Bollywood4u | Bollywood Images | Bollywood Pictures | TopJokes4U

Profile / bio-graphy of Jessica Simpson
Jessica Simpson - jessica_simpson_001.jpg
Jessica Simpson
Occupation: Singer

Birth Date : 10 July 1980

Birth Place : Dallas, Texas, USA

Birth Name : Jessica Ann Simpson

Nationality : American

v Sex : F

Height : 5' 3"

Education : J.J. Pearce High School Richardson in Texas (graduated in 1998)

Relationship : Nick Lachey (member of 98 Degrees; born on November 9, 1973; married on October 26, 2002 in Austin, Texas; separated on November 23, 2005)

Father : Joe Simpson

Mother : Tina Simpson

Sister : Ashlee Simpson (actress; born on October 3, 1984)

Claim to fame : Album: Sweet Kisses

Fan Mail : Jessica Simpson Fan Club
5116 North Jupiter Road
Garland, TX 75044
USA



Jessica Ann Simpson was born on July 10, 1980. Growing up in the small town of Richardson, her life was textbook happy. Her father Joe was a psychologist who also served as youth minister in the local Baptist church

Jessica first developed her singing skills in the local Baptist church where her father, a psychologist, also served as a youth minister.

When Jessica was 12 she auditioned for the Mickey Mouse Club. Jessica's talents and presence took her all the way to the finals, where she admittedly freaked out during her last audition. "I froze, she laughs, " but the experience made me even stronger and more convinced that I was on the right path".

When she reached the finals, she froze, choking completely. Unfortunately, she didn't get the job; Britney Spears and Christina Aguilera were luckier. Nevertheless, this experience served as an important life lesson for Jessica.

While attending church camp the following summer, Simpson was discovered by the head of a tiny CCM label, spending the next three years recording her debut album; the label folded before the record could be released, however, although a small pressing was eventually funded by her grandmother. The teen nevertheless became a hit on the Christian Youth Conference circuit, also sharing bills with Kirk Franklin, God's Property, and Ce Ce Winans; seeking to expand her popularity in the secular market, Simpson signed to Sony, touring in support of boy-band sensations 98 prior to releasing her 1999 major label debut Sweet Kisses, which launched the smash "I Wanna Love You Forever." A second studio effort, Irresistible, appeared in spring 2001.

She joined boy band 98 Degrees for the tour and it didn't take long for her to fall in love with one of its members, Nick Lachey. Their budding romance only helped the release of their duet, "Where You Are," off Sweet Kisses.

In June 2001, her sophomore album Irresistible was released. The title track was a smash hit and it went as high as No. 3 on the Top 40 mainstream chart. After some remixes, her third record In This Skin was released in August 2003. However, Jessica Simpson's life was about to take a drastic turn.

After a short breakup, Jessica and Nick finally got married in October 2002 (which meant that they could finally consummate their union...) and the celebrity marriage had rejoiced gossip columnists everywhere. As a result, MTV offered the couple a reality show based on their everyday life as a couple, much like The Osbournes.

The deal was struck and August 2003 marked the debut of Newlyweds: Nick & Jessica. Although the show overshadowed Simpson's new album, it became an incredible hit and it was picked up for second and third seasons.

Since the world can't seem to get enough of their goofy antics, the couple was offered a TV variety special reminiscent of The Sonny and Cher Show.

In 2005, Jessica Simpson was seen donning sexy "Daisy Dukes" in the film version of The Dukes of Hazzard. She also released a remake of Nancy Sinatra's "These Boots Are Made For Walking." In November 2005, Nick and Jessica made their plans to divorce public. No official reason has been disclosed, but we have no doubt that Jessica's career will only continue to bloom.



Celebrities Profiles

Adriana Lima
Adriana Sklenarikova
Ali Landry
Alicia Silverstone
Alley Baggett
Almudena Fernandez
Alyssa Milano
Amy Weber
Ana Beatriz Barros
Angelica Bridges
Angelina Jolie
Anna Kournikova
Aria Giovanni
Ashley Judd
Aurora Robles
Beyonce Knowles
Bridget Hall
Britney Spears
Brooke Burke
Cameron Diaz
Caprice Bourret
Carmen Electra
Catherine Bell
Catherine Zeta Jones
Charisma Carpenter
Charlie O'Neale
Christina Aguilera
Christina Applegate
Christy Turlington
Cindy Crawford
Claire Forlani
Claudia Schiffer
Daniela Pestova
Dannii Minogue
Denise Richards
Eliza Dushku
Elizabeth Hurley
Estella Warren
Eva Herzigova
Gisele Bundchen
Halle Berry
Heather Graham
Heidi Klum
Jaime Pressly
Jennifer Aniston
Jennifer Lopez
Jennifer Love Hewitt
Jenny McCarthy
Jessica Alba
Jolene Blalock
Josie Maran
Kate Winslet
Katherine Heigl
Katie Price
Kelly Brook
Kristy Swanson
Kylie Minogue
Laetitia Casta
Madonna
Mariah Carey
Milla Jovovich
Monica Bellucci
Natalie Portman
Nicole Kidman
Pamela Anderson
Paris Hilton
Penelope Cruz
Rebecca Romijn Stamos
Salma Hayek
Sarah Michelle Gellar
Shakira
Shania Twain
Shannon Elizabeth
Sung Hi Lee
Susan Ward
Tara Reid
Tyra Banks
Victoria Silvstedt
Yamila Diaz
Jessica Simpson
Keira Knightley
Maria Sharapova
Scarlett Johansson
Teri Hatcher
Privacy Policy | Contact us | Home Page | Disclaimer