CelebritiesHub.com Logo
Useful Links: Make Your Homepage | Add to Your Favorites
Most Popular Wallpapers: Overall | This Month | This Week | Today
Hot Links: Wallpapers List | Profiles / bio-graphies | New Wallpapers
Other Sites: Bollywood4u | Bollywood Images | Bollywood Pictures | TopJokes4U

Profile / bio-graphy of Kristy Swanson
Kristy Swanson - kristy_swanson_001.jpg
Kristy Swanson
Occupation : Actress, model

Birth Date : 19 December 1969

Birth Place : Mission Viejo, California, USA

Birth Name : Kristen N. Swanson

Nationality : American

Sex : F

Height : 5' 7"

Education : high school (graduated in 1984)

Father : Bob (retired physical education teacher in Orange County, CA)

Mother : Rosemary (retired physical education teacher in Orange County, CA)

Claim to fame : as Buffy Summers in Buffy the Vampire Slayer (1992)


Kristen Swanson was born December 19, 1969, in Mission Viejo, California. She dreamed of becoming an actress as a child, and got her start at the age of nine, appearing in a TV commercial for a dollhouse. By the time she was 13, Kristy had appeared in over 30 television ads. At this point, she gave up regular schooling to concentrate on acting, and her parents, who were physical education teachers, provided Kristy with home instruction. Around the same time, the Swanson family relocated to Los Angeles.

American actress Kristy Swanson has been in films since 1986's Deadly Friend, but cemented her reputation on TV with recurring roles in Knot's Landing (1987) and Nightingales (1988). Swanson returned to the big screen with roles in the largely forgotten Dream Trap and Diving In (both 1990). In 1991, she appeared in Hot Shots! and played the lead in the dismal Mannequin 2: On the Move.

But her career received a big boost in 1992 when she played the title character of Buffy Summers in Buffy the Vampire Slayer. Portraying a cheerleader who learns she has been chosen to rid the world of evil vampires, Kristy turned in a dazzling performance, but the film didn't do well at the box office. It did become a hot video rental, however, which helped spawn the successful TV series starring Sarah Michelle Gellar in the title role.

Swanson's athletic prowess came in handy for her portrayal of a tennis star in 1993's The Program. The following year, she starred in The Chase, appearing as the daughter of a millionaire taken hostage by an innocent Charlie Sheen, on the run from the law. For Higher Learning (1995), Kristy received some of her best reviews, playing a na´ve college freshman coming to terms with her homosexuality. Her performance in The Phantom (1996), based on the popular comic strip, was overshadowed by then unknown Catherine Zeta-Jones, who played the movie's voluptuous villainess.

In 1997, Swanson starred as a seductive sociopath in the ABC made-for-TV movie, . That same year, she also appeared on the big screen in Lover Girl and 8 Heads in a Duffel Bag, a comedy co-starring Joe Pesci and David Spade. In 1998, she played a gossipy Southern socialite in Meeting Daddy, and returned to primetime television for the 1998-'99 season of Early Edition on CBS.

In 2001, she appeared in the made-for-TV movie Zebra Lounge, and co-starred on the big screen in Soul Assassin. The year 2002 found the actress playing a psychiatrist in Silence, and in what was perhaps an attempt at shedding her "girl next door" persona, Kristy bared all in the November issue of Play..boy.



Celebrities Profiles

Adriana Lima
Adriana Sklenarikova
Ali Landry
Alicia Silverstone
Alley Baggett
Almudena Fernandez
Alyssa Milano
Amy Weber
Ana Beatriz Barros
Angelica Bridges
Angelina Jolie
Anna Kournikova
Aria Giovanni
Ashley Judd
Aurora Robles
Beyonce Knowles
Bridget Hall
Britney Spears
Brooke Burke
Cameron Diaz
Caprice Bourret
Carmen Electra
Catherine Bell
Catherine Zeta Jones
Charisma Carpenter
Charlie O'Neale
Christina Aguilera
Christina Applegate
Christy Turlington
Cindy Crawford
Claire Forlani
Claudia Schiffer
Daniela Pestova
Dannii Minogue
Denise Richards
Eliza Dushku
Elizabeth Hurley
Estella Warren
Eva Herzigova
Gisele Bundchen
Halle Berry
Heather Graham
Heidi Klum
Jaime Pressly
Jennifer Aniston
Jennifer Lopez
Jennifer Love Hewitt
Jenny McCarthy
Jessica Alba
Jolene Blalock
Josie Maran
Kate Winslet
Katherine Heigl
Katie Price
Kelly Brook
Kristy Swanson
Kylie Minogue
Laetitia Casta
Madonna
Mariah Carey
Milla Jovovich
Monica Bellucci
Natalie Portman
Nicole Kidman
Pamela Anderson
Paris Hilton
Penelope Cruz
Rebecca Romijn Stamos
Salma Hayek
Sarah Michelle Gellar
Shakira
Shania Twain
Shannon Elizabeth
Sung Hi Lee
Susan Ward
Tara Reid
Tyra Banks
Victoria Silvstedt
Yamila Diaz
Jessica Simpson
Keira Knightley
Maria Sharapova
Scarlett Johansson
Teri Hatcher
Privacy Policy | Contact us | Home Page | Disclaimer