CelebritiesHub.com Logo
Useful Links: Make Your Homepage | Add to Your Favorites
Most Popular Wallpapers: Overall | This Month | This Week | Today
Hot Links: Wallpapers List | Profiles / bio-graphies | New Wallpapers
Other Sites: Bollywood4u | Bollywood Images | Bollywood Pictures | TopJokes4U

Profile / bio-graphy of Paris Hilton
Paris Hilton - paris_hilton_001.jpg
Paris Hilton
Occupation : Actor, Writer, Musician, Model

Birth Date : 17 February 1981

Birth Place : New York City, New York, USA

Birth Name : Paris Whitney Hilton

Nationality : American

Sex : F

Height : 5' 8"

Education : The Dwight School in New York City
Buckley School in Sherman Oaks, California
Earned GED in 1999

Relationship : Stavros Niarchos (Greek billionaire), Paris Latsis (Greek shipping heir; engaged May 29, 2005-Sept 2005), Nick Carter (musician; 2003-2004), Jason Shaw (model/actor; engaged in 2001), Leonardo DiCaprio (actor), Edward Furlong (actor), Rick Salomon (actor)

Father : Rick Hilton (grandson of Hilton hotel-chain founder, Conrad Hilton)

Mother : Kathy Richards Hilton (actress; born on April 7, 1959)

Sister : Nicky Hilton (actress; born on October 5, 1983)

Brother : Barron Nicholas Hilton and Conrad Hughes Hilton

Aunt : Kyle Richards (actress; born on January 11, 1969), Kim Richards (actress; born on September 19, 1964)

Claim to fame : Heiress to the Hilton Hotel empire


Paris Hilton was born on February 17th, 1981, to Rick and Kathy Hilton, making her the great-granddaughter of Conrad Hilton, founder of the Hilton hotels and source of the family fortune -- estimated at $300 million. Her grandfather, Conrad "Nicky" Hilton, Jr., also brought some notoriety to the family, as he was the first of Elizabeth Taylor's many ex-husbands. Paris' younger sister, Nicky (born in 1983), shares the throne as co-heiress of the Hilton empire

Paris, along with her younger sister Nicky, also became notorious as socialites, gracing party after party and getting bad press for their antics. For example, Paris has grabbed headlines by shoving ahead of others in a washroom line, then, when upbraided for her rudeness, quipped that she only wanted to look at herself in the mirror. She has also danced on top of bar banquettes, gone topless for attention, and paraded around in designer T-shirts with slogans like, "Got Blow?" Yet Paris maintains that the bad press "sucks" and that "people are mean."

in 2001, she landed a cameo role as herself in Ben Stiller's Zoolander and later stretched her acting chops to play a rowdy clubber in The Cat in the Hat (2003). Unfortunately for Hilton, her small role in James Cox's crime thriller Wonderland that same year was overshadowed by a larger role in an explicit homemade sex video, which her ex-boyfriend promptly sold to the salivating Internet hoards. Interestingly enough, the ensuing lawsuit and barrage of negative publicity did nothing but bolster the ratings of The Simple Life, a reality show starring Hilton and fellow heiress Nicole Richie. The series chronicled Hilton and Ritchie's reactions to the pitfalls of "simple" living, such as holding a job and shopping in outlets that don't stock haute couture. While the show could never quite decide who the novelty was -- the ridiculous rich girls or "hayseed" townsfolk -- The Simple Life was, nonetheless, a huge success.

Still basking in the warmth of paparazzi camera flashes across the globe, Paris Hilton continued looking to further her acting career. She took on her biggest role to date in 2004's Nine Lives, a straight-to-video supernatural thriller directed by newcomer Andrew Getty.



Celebrities Profiles

Adriana Lima
Adriana Sklenarikova
Ali Landry
Alicia Silverstone
Alley Baggett
Almudena Fernandez
Alyssa Milano
Amy Weber
Ana Beatriz Barros
Angelica Bridges
Angelina Jolie
Anna Kournikova
Aria Giovanni
Ashley Judd
Aurora Robles
Beyonce Knowles
Bridget Hall
Britney Spears
Brooke Burke
Cameron Diaz
Caprice Bourret
Carmen Electra
Catherine Bell
Catherine Zeta Jones
Charisma Carpenter
Charlie O'Neale
Christina Aguilera
Christina Applegate
Christy Turlington
Cindy Crawford
Claire Forlani
Claudia Schiffer
Daniela Pestova
Dannii Minogue
Denise Richards
Eliza Dushku
Elizabeth Hurley
Estella Warren
Eva Herzigova
Gisele Bundchen
Halle Berry
Heather Graham
Heidi Klum
Jaime Pressly
Jennifer Aniston
Jennifer Lopez
Jennifer Love Hewitt
Jenny McCarthy
Jessica Alba
Jolene Blalock
Josie Maran
Kate Winslet
Katherine Heigl
Katie Price
Kelly Brook
Kristy Swanson
Kylie Minogue
Laetitia Casta
Madonna
Mariah Carey
Milla Jovovich
Monica Bellucci
Natalie Portman
Nicole Kidman
Pamela Anderson
Paris Hilton
Penelope Cruz
Rebecca Romijn Stamos
Salma Hayek
Sarah Michelle Gellar
Shakira
Shania Twain
Shannon Elizabeth
Sung Hi Lee
Susan Ward
Tara Reid
Tyra Banks
Victoria Silvstedt
Yamila Diaz
Jessica Simpson
Keira Knightley
Maria Sharapova
Scarlett Johansson
Teri Hatcher
Privacy Policy | Contact us | Home Page | Disclaimer