CelebritiesHub.com Logo
Useful Links: Make Your Homepage | Add to Your Favorites
Most Popular Wallpapers: Overall | This Month | This Week | Today
Hot Links: Wallpapers List | Profiles / bio-graphies | New Wallpapers
Other Sites: Bollywood4u | Bollywood Images | Bollywood Pictures | TopJokes4U

Profile / bio-graphy of Teri Hatcher
Teri Hatcher - teri_hatcher_001.jpg
Teri Hatcher
Occupation : Actress

Birth Date : 8 December 1964

Birth Place : Sunnyvale, California, USA

Birth Name : Teri Lynn Hatcher

Nationality : American

Sex : F

Height : 5' 6"

Education : Fremont High School (class of '82)
De Anza College in Cupertino, California (majored in Mathematics and Engineering)
American Conservatory Theater in San Francisco, CA

Relationship : Bryan Burk (TV producer) , , Jon Tenney (actor; born on December 16, 1961; married in May 1994; filed for divorced on February 28, 2003); Markus Leithold (personal trainer; married in 1988; divorced after 10 months)

Daughter : Emerson Rose (born on November 10, 1997; father: Jon Tenney)

Claim to fame : as Lois Lane Kent in Lois & Clark: The New Adventures of Superman (1993)

Fan Mail : Teri Hatcher
c/o WMA
151 El Camino Dr.
Beverly Hills, CA. 90212
USA



Teri Lynn Hatcher was born December 8, 1964, in Sunnyvale, California, outside of San Francisco. She was the only child to father Owen, a nuclear physicist and mother Esther, a computer programmer. With her parents' occupations, one would think that Teri was bound for high school glory in the math club or chess team, but destiny would dictate otherwise.

After high school, Teri went on to study acting at the American Conservatory Theater in San Francisco while also pursuing a degree in mathematics and engineering at De Anza College in Cupertino, California. A year later, Teri became a member of the San Francisco 49ers cheerleading squad, known as "The Gold Rush." After the 1984 semester, Teri planned to transfer her credits to the California Polytechnic Institute, but fate stepped in to mix things up once again.

A star of television and feature films, Teri Hatcher also holds the distinction of being the woman whose photographs were most frequently downloaded from the Internet in the late '90s.

Teri went to Hollywood with a friend to lend support in her friend's bid for an acting job. Teri also went for the part and ended up winning her first paying gig on Aaron Spelling's Love Boat, as part of the Pacific Princess' resident entertainers, The Mermaids.

From her first role, Teri went on to land some smaller TV roles and had her first big film part as an egomaniac actress in the 1989 satire, The Big Picture. She went on to some comic supporting roles in films such as Tango & Cash with Sylvester Stallone, Soap Dish with Whoopi Goldberg, and Straight Talk with Dolly Parton.

In 1988, Teri married personal trainer Markus Leithold, but the marriage only lasted 10 months.

In 1993, Teri starred in one of her biggest projects to date, as Lois in every true Superman fanatic's worst nightmare, Lois & Clark: The New Adventures of Superman. The show made her a household name and brought her into America's living rooms every week.

In 1994, Teri married actor Jon Tenney (who appeared in You Can Count On Me) and the couple had their first child, a daughter named Emerson Rose, on November 10, 1997.

After a four-year run with Lois & Clark, Teri remained a force in Hollywood with high-profile roles in the 007 extravaganza Tomorrow Never Dies and 2 Days In The Valley (in which she has a physical fight with Charlize Theron), but she is still well-known for her role as Jerry's girlfriend on Seinfeld, who tells Jerry that her breasts are "real, and they're spectacular."

Taking some time off to take on a whole new role as mom, Teri was seen in the 2001 film, Spy Kids. After enjoying some time as a proud spokesperson for Radio Shack and appearing in made-for-TV movies like 2001's Jane Doe and Say Uncle, and 2003's Momentum, Teri was cast as single mom Susan Mayer in ABC's hit series, Desperate Housewives. Not only did the show enjoy a strong debut in the ratings, but Teri was awarded the Best Actress in a Television Series (Musical or Comedy) Golden Globe in 2005.

On a personal note, Teri is a self-proclaimed animal lover who spends time with her family north of Los Angeles.




Celebrities Profiles

Adriana Lima
Adriana Sklenarikova
Ali Landry
Alicia Silverstone
Alley Baggett
Almudena Fernandez
Alyssa Milano
Amy Weber
Ana Beatriz Barros
Angelica Bridges
Angelina Jolie
Anna Kournikova
Aria Giovanni
Ashley Judd
Aurora Robles
Beyonce Knowles
Bridget Hall
Britney Spears
Brooke Burke
Cameron Diaz
Caprice Bourret
Carmen Electra
Catherine Bell
Catherine Zeta Jones
Charisma Carpenter
Charlie O'Neale
Christina Aguilera
Christina Applegate
Christy Turlington
Cindy Crawford
Claire Forlani
Claudia Schiffer
Daniela Pestova
Dannii Minogue
Denise Richards
Eliza Dushku
Elizabeth Hurley
Estella Warren
Eva Herzigova
Gisele Bundchen
Halle Berry
Heather Graham
Heidi Klum
Jaime Pressly
Jennifer Aniston
Jennifer Lopez
Jennifer Love Hewitt
Jenny McCarthy
Jessica Alba
Jolene Blalock
Josie Maran
Kate Winslet
Katherine Heigl
Katie Price
Kelly Brook
Kristy Swanson
Kylie Minogue
Laetitia Casta
Madonna
Mariah Carey
Milla Jovovich
Monica Bellucci
Natalie Portman
Nicole Kidman
Pamela Anderson
Paris Hilton
Penelope Cruz
Rebecca Romijn Stamos
Salma Hayek
Sarah Michelle Gellar
Shakira
Shania Twain
Shannon Elizabeth
Sung Hi Lee
Susan Ward
Tara Reid
Tyra Banks
Victoria Silvstedt
Yamila Diaz
Jessica Simpson
Keira Knightley
Maria Sharapova
Scarlett Johansson
Teri Hatcher
Privacy Policy | Contact us | Home Page | Disclaimer