CelebritiesHub.com Logo
Useful Links: Make Your Homepage | Add to Your Favorites
Most Popular Wallpapers: Overall | This Month | This Week | Today
Hot Links: Wallpapers List | Profiles / bio-graphies | New Wallpapers
Other Sites: Bollywood4u | Bollywood Images | Bollywood Pictures | TopJokes4U

Profile / bio-graphy of Yamila Diaz
Yamila Diaz - yamila_diaz_001.jpg
Yamila Diaz
Occupation : Model

Birth Date : 1978

Birth Place : Buenos Aires, Argentinia

Birth Name : Yamila Diaz-Rahi

Nationality : Argentinian

Sex : F



Yamila Diaz Rahi was born in Argentina, to a doctor father and an old folks home manager mother. Lebanese and Spanish descent, Yamila and her two sisters, Maria and Yael, were raised in Argentina.

With no original intention to become a model, everything changed for Yamila when she was spotted by a modeling agency scout in Buenos Aires, where Yamila was an Economics student. After this chance encounter, she flew to Milan where her career as a model began. It took a while for the exotic beauty to break through, and she started off by doing department store catalogues for several years.

But it was after her work in the Sports Illustrated Swimsuit Calendar in 1999 that Yamila skyrocketed to model status. Everyone from Glamour to Cosmopolitan took notice, as did the people at Victoria's Secret. After Yamila modeled lingerie for every man's favorite catalogue, it was no secret that Yamila would appear on the cover of magazines worldwide. Since her swimsuit and lingerie modeling stint, Yamila has graced the covers of Marie Claire, Elle (US and Spain), the European editions of Max, GQ and Shape.

Yamila also joined the beautiful bevy of models for the 2000 Sports Illustrated Swimsuit Edition, including Estella Warren and Laetitia Casta. In addition to her work with the Newport News catalogue, Yamila has recently appeared as one of the newest "Cover Girl" models, joining Niki Taylor, and has also appeared in ads for Replay jeans, Ungaro's "Fleur de Diva" perfume, and Italian cosmetics "Bio-Etyc".

She may not be strutting down the runways for big name designers just yet, but Yamila has just been cast in an important movie role, to appear in an Italian feature film entitled Il pesce innamorato ("Love of the Fishes"), along with Italian actor Leonardo Pieraccioni. Since it was luck that got her to where she is, Yamila has never allowed herself to develop the diva attitude many models are known for, despite the glamorous life she now leads. With the short life span of models, she recognizes that her looks are not enough of an attribute.

This is why the South American beauty broadens her achievements by developing her language skills -- learning Italian and English -- and delving into literature, most notably Brazilian writers. Yamila currently resides in Manhattan, with her boyfriend, Italian artist, Giuliano.




Celebrities Profiles

Adriana Lima
Adriana Sklenarikova
Ali Landry
Alicia Silverstone
Alley Baggett
Almudena Fernandez
Alyssa Milano
Amy Weber
Ana Beatriz Barros
Angelica Bridges
Angelina Jolie
Anna Kournikova
Aria Giovanni
Ashley Judd
Aurora Robles
Beyonce Knowles
Bridget Hall
Britney Spears
Brooke Burke
Cameron Diaz
Caprice Bourret
Carmen Electra
Catherine Bell
Catherine Zeta Jones
Charisma Carpenter
Charlie O'Neale
Christina Aguilera
Christina Applegate
Christy Turlington
Cindy Crawford
Claire Forlani
Claudia Schiffer
Daniela Pestova
Dannii Minogue
Denise Richards
Eliza Dushku
Elizabeth Hurley
Estella Warren
Eva Herzigova
Gisele Bundchen
Halle Berry
Heather Graham
Heidi Klum
Jaime Pressly
Jennifer Aniston
Jennifer Lopez
Jennifer Love Hewitt
Jenny McCarthy
Jessica Alba
Jolene Blalock
Josie Maran
Kate Winslet
Katherine Heigl
Katie Price
Kelly Brook
Kristy Swanson
Kylie Minogue
Laetitia Casta
Madonna
Mariah Carey
Milla Jovovich
Monica Bellucci
Natalie Portman
Nicole Kidman
Pamela Anderson
Paris Hilton
Penelope Cruz
Rebecca Romijn Stamos
Salma Hayek
Sarah Michelle Gellar
Shakira
Shania Twain
Shannon Elizabeth
Sung Hi Lee
Susan Ward
Tara Reid
Tyra Banks
Victoria Silvstedt
Yamila Diaz
Jessica Simpson
Keira Knightley
Maria Sharapova
Scarlett Johansson
Teri Hatcher
Privacy Policy | Contact us | Home Page | Disclaimer